HockeyOlle
Registered User
Welcome to a General discussion regarding TV-Pucken 2018 (Age Group 2003).
This year it is the 60 Years Anniversary for this fantastic Youth Tournament.
It should be a big big interest for the event this year.
I think these District Teams has the biggest chance to win the Tournament:
1. Västerbotten
2. Gothenburg
3. Skåne
4. Stockholm Nord
Outsiders:
Värmland
Örebro
Småland
Ångermanland
Stockholm Syd
Comment: I think Västerbotten will be a really strong Team this year.
They have many HQ players from Björklöven and Skellefteå that already plays in the J18 Elite League.
Skåne has this year 4 guys from last years winning Team and will be strong also this year and many players already playing J18 Elite hockey.
Gothenburg and Stockholm is always good and has always many skilled players to choose from.
Where The Play Off will be played is not announced yet by SIF.
Qualification rounds will be played on Gotland (Region South) and in Östersund (Region North).
Best chance to advance to the Play Off would be:
South: Örebro, Västmanland, Västergötland
North: Medelpad, Norrbotten, Dalarna, SIF-laget
The South Qualification Group looks really weak.
Örebro should win this easy.
In the North it will be a tough battle of the two final Play Off spots.
Any replies to these thougts?
This year it is the 60 Years Anniversary for this fantastic Youth Tournament.
It should be a big big interest for the event this year.
I think these District Teams has the biggest chance to win the Tournament:
1. Västerbotten
2. Gothenburg
3. Skåne
4. Stockholm Nord
Outsiders:
Värmland
Örebro
Småland
Ångermanland
Stockholm Syd
Comment: I think Västerbotten will be a really strong Team this year.
They have many HQ players from Björklöven and Skellefteå that already plays in the J18 Elite League.
Skåne has this year 4 guys from last years winning Team and will be strong also this year and many players already playing J18 Elite hockey.
Gothenburg and Stockholm is always good and has always many skilled players to choose from.
Where The Play Off will be played is not announced yet by SIF.
Qualification rounds will be played on Gotland (Region South) and in Östersund (Region North).
Best chance to advance to the Play Off would be:
South: Örebro, Västmanland, Västergötland
North: Medelpad, Norrbotten, Dalarna, SIF-laget
The South Qualification Group looks really weak.
Örebro should win this easy.
In the North it will be a tough battle of the two final Play Off spots.
Any replies to these thougts?
Last edited: