I realize this is incredibly early, (1.5 years to be exact) but I figured that I would share my top 50 prospects for the 2020 draft as it stands so far in the season. This list will change drastically and not look nearly similar even a year from now, but it will be interesting to look back on as time passes. I didn't bother to include any goalies in the list. As you may notice, there may not be as many European prospects as there are CHL prospects, and it's just ease of access really. Expect more Euro players to be thrown into the mix in my list as the months pass and I can view a little more obscurely. As always, let me know some players you think I should have on the list or aren't as high as you think they should be and I'll watch some more for the next update.
1. LW/C Alexis Lafrenière - Rimouski Oceanic, QMJHL
2. C Anton Lundell - HIFK, Liiga
3. C Quinton Byfield - Sudbury Wolves, OHL
4. RW/LW Alexander Holtz - Djurgarden IF, SuperElit
5. C Marco Rossi - Ottawa 67’s, OHL
6. RW/LW Lucas Raymond - Frolunda HC, SuperElit
7. RW Noel Gunler - Lulea HF, SHL
8. C Cole Perfetti - Saginaw Spirit, OHL
9. LD Kaiden Guhle - Prince Albert Raiders, WHL
10. LW/RW Kasper Simontaival - Tappara, Liiga
11. C Dylan Peterson - U17’s, USNTDP
12. RW Danil Gushchin - Muskegon Lumberjacks, USHL
13. RD Justin Barron - Halifax Mooseheads, QMJHL
14. C Theo Rochette - Chicoutimi Saguenéens, QMJHL
15. RW Connor McClennon - Kootenay Ice, WHL
16. LD Tyler Kleven - U17’s, USNTDP
17. LW Vasily Ponomaryov - MHK Krylia Sovetov Moskva, MHL
18. C Roni Hirvonen - Blues U20, Jr SM Liiga
19. C Tim Stützle - Jungadler Mannheim, DNL
20. RD Jamie Drysdale - Erie Otters, OHL
21. C Josh Lawrence - Saint John SeaDogs, QMJHL
22. C Jean-Luc Foudy - Windsor Spitfires, OHL
23. C Antonio Stranges - London Knights, OHL
24. C Nicholas Wong - Oshawa Generals, OHL
25. RW Oliver Suni - Karpat, Jr B SM Liiga
26. C Hendrix Lapierre - Chicoutimi Saguenéens, QMJHL
27. LD Noah Delémont - Biel-Bienne, Swiss Elite Jr A
28. LW Dylan Holloway - Okotoks Oilers, AJHL
29. RW Brandon Coe - North Bay Battalion, OHL
30. C Ty Smilanic - U17’s, USNTDP
31. LD Samuel Knazko - TPS, Jr SM Liiga
32. LW Sean Farrell - U18’s, USNTDP
33. RW Veeti Miettinen - Blues U20, Jr SM Liiga
34. LW Jake Neighbours - Edmonton Oil Kings, WHL
35. C Ryder Rolston - U18’s, USNTDP
36. RW Zion Nybeck - HV71, SuperElit
37. C Evan Vierling - Flint Firebirds, OHL
38. LD Lleyton Moore - Niagara IceDogs, OHL
39. LW Luke Tuch - U17’s, USNTDP
40. RD Ruben Rafkin - Tri-City Storm, USHL
41. LD Hugo Styf - MODO Hockey, SuperElit
42. RD Braden Schneider - Brandon Wheat Kings, WHL
43. LW Andrei Bakanov - Cedar Rapids RoughRiders, USHL
44. C Justin Sourdif - Vancouver Giants, WHL
45. RW Jack Quinn - Ottawa 76’s, OHL
46. C Connor Zary - Kamloops Blazers, WHL
47. LW/C Simon Knak - Kloten U20, Swiss Elite Jr A
48. RD Jérémie Biakabutuka - Val-d'Or Foreurs, QMJHL
49. LD Kyle Crnkovic - Saskatoon Blades, WHL
50. C Jaromir Pytlik - HC Vitkovice, Czech
1. LW/C Alexis Lafrenière - Rimouski Oceanic, QMJHL
2. C Anton Lundell - HIFK, Liiga
3. C Quinton Byfield - Sudbury Wolves, OHL
4. RW/LW Alexander Holtz - Djurgarden IF, SuperElit
5. C Marco Rossi - Ottawa 67’s, OHL
6. RW/LW Lucas Raymond - Frolunda HC, SuperElit
7. RW Noel Gunler - Lulea HF, SHL
8. C Cole Perfetti - Saginaw Spirit, OHL
9. LD Kaiden Guhle - Prince Albert Raiders, WHL
10. LW/RW Kasper Simontaival - Tappara, Liiga
11. C Dylan Peterson - U17’s, USNTDP
12. RW Danil Gushchin - Muskegon Lumberjacks, USHL
13. RD Justin Barron - Halifax Mooseheads, QMJHL
14. C Theo Rochette - Chicoutimi Saguenéens, QMJHL
15. RW Connor McClennon - Kootenay Ice, WHL
16. LD Tyler Kleven - U17’s, USNTDP
17. LW Vasily Ponomaryov - MHK Krylia Sovetov Moskva, MHL
18. C Roni Hirvonen - Blues U20, Jr SM Liiga
19. C Tim Stützle - Jungadler Mannheim, DNL
20. RD Jamie Drysdale - Erie Otters, OHL
21. C Josh Lawrence - Saint John SeaDogs, QMJHL
22. C Jean-Luc Foudy - Windsor Spitfires, OHL
23. C Antonio Stranges - London Knights, OHL
24. C Nicholas Wong - Oshawa Generals, OHL
25. RW Oliver Suni - Karpat, Jr B SM Liiga
26. C Hendrix Lapierre - Chicoutimi Saguenéens, QMJHL
27. LD Noah Delémont - Biel-Bienne, Swiss Elite Jr A
28. LW Dylan Holloway - Okotoks Oilers, AJHL
29. RW Brandon Coe - North Bay Battalion, OHL
30. C Ty Smilanic - U17’s, USNTDP
31. LD Samuel Knazko - TPS, Jr SM Liiga
32. LW Sean Farrell - U18’s, USNTDP
33. RW Veeti Miettinen - Blues U20, Jr SM Liiga
34. LW Jake Neighbours - Edmonton Oil Kings, WHL
35. C Ryder Rolston - U18’s, USNTDP
36. RW Zion Nybeck - HV71, SuperElit
37. C Evan Vierling - Flint Firebirds, OHL
38. LD Lleyton Moore - Niagara IceDogs, OHL
39. LW Luke Tuch - U17’s, USNTDP
40. RD Ruben Rafkin - Tri-City Storm, USHL
41. LD Hugo Styf - MODO Hockey, SuperElit
42. RD Braden Schneider - Brandon Wheat Kings, WHL
43. LW Andrei Bakanov - Cedar Rapids RoughRiders, USHL
44. C Justin Sourdif - Vancouver Giants, WHL
45. RW Jack Quinn - Ottawa 76’s, OHL
46. C Connor Zary - Kamloops Blazers, WHL
47. LW/C Simon Knak - Kloten U20, Swiss Elite Jr A
48. RD Jérémie Biakabutuka - Val-d'Or Foreurs, QMJHL
49. LD Kyle Crnkovic - Saskatoon Blades, WHL
50. C Jaromir Pytlik - HC Vitkovice, Czech