Mowzie
Registered User
- Sep 17, 2003
- 9,966
- 2,030
There will be 12 Canadian Teams in this Mock draft. You must pick a a complete roster consisting of 12 Forwards, 6 Defenseman, and 2 Goalies. Eligible players include any current CANADIAN NHL'er or CANADIAN drafted in the 2003 draft or earlier. No retired vets, just current players and prospects. trades are allowed. Please message the next player when you've made your pick. Happy Mocking.
Draft Order
1. Winnipeg WildCats (kovalchuk17atl)
2. Saskatchewan Rough Riders (ducksflytogether)
3. Montreal Wanderers(Nordique)
4. Calgary Strike Force (Estey)
5. Toronto Maple Leafs (aaronm_88)
6. Quebec (Porn*)
7. Ottawa Silver Seven (Shane)
8. Victoria Cougars (MrMackey)
9. Vancouver Canucks (monster_bertuzzi)
10. Hamilton Blue Devils (BuppY)
11. Halifax Citadels (sketchykg)
12. Edmonton Oilers (Mowzie)
You have 24 Hrs to make your selection, check back daily to ensure this draft moves along smoothly. if you miss your deadline, you dont lose the pick, but you wont get to make it until your next time at the podium which is fair I think.
UPDATE: Due to the pre-mature and out of order drafting by the Toronto Maple Leafs, they have been suspended from round 3, and will have to make their 3rd and 4th round selections together in their 4th round slot.
1st Round Selections
1. Winnipeg WildCats select RW Danny Heatley
2. Saskatchewan Rough Riders select D Scott Niedermayer
3. Montreal Wanderers select G Roberto Luongo
4. Calgary Strike Force select D Chris Pronger
5. Toronto Maple Leafs select RW Jarome Iginla
6. Quebec Nordiques select Rick Nash
7. Ottawa Silver Sevens select G Marty Turco
8. Victoria Cougars select G Martin Brodeur
9. Vancouver Canucks select Todd Bertuzzi
10. Hamilton Blue Devils C Joe Thornton
11. Halifax Citadels Select G Jose Theodore
12. Edmonton Oilers select D Rob Blake
2nd Round Selections
13. Edmonton Oilers select C Vincent Lecavalier
14. Halifax Citadels Select Martin St. Louis
15. Hamilton Blue Devils select Alex Tanguay
16. Vancouver Canucks select D Ed Jovanoski
17. Victoria Cougars select Joe Sakic
18. Ottawa Silver Sevens select Shane Doan
19. Quebec Nordiques select C Nathan Horton
20. Toronto Maple Leafs select CBrad Richards
21. Calgary Strike Force select Keith Primeau
22. Montreal Wanderers select D Jay Bouwmeester
23. Saskatchewan Rough Riders select D Robyn Regehr
24. Winnipeg WildCats select C Patrick Marleau
3rd Round Selections
25. Winnipeg WildCats select D Adam Foote
26. Saskatchewan Rough Riders select Paul Kariya
27. Montreal Wanderers select C Jason Spezza
28. Calgary Strike Force select G Andrew Raycroft
29. Toronto Maple Leafs select D Wade Redden
30. Quebec Nordiques select G MA Fleury
31. Ottawa Silver Sevens select
32. Victoria Cougars select D Eric Brewer
33. Vancouver Canucks select G JS Giguere
34. Hamilton Blue Devils D Adrian Aucoin
35. Halifax Citadels Select LW Ryan Smyth
36. Edmonton Oilers select LW Simon Gagne
4th Round Selections
37. Edmonton Oilers select D Dion Phaneuf
38. Halifax Citadels Select D Brian McCabe
39. Hamilton Blue Devils select D Scott Hannan
40. Vancouver Canucks select Glen Murray
41. Victoria Cougars select D Brad Stuart
42. Ottawa Silver Sevens select
43. Quebec Nordiques select C Eric Stall
44. Toronto Maple Leafs select C Mario Lemieux
45. Calgary Strike Force select C Kris Draper
46. Montreal Wanderers select
47. Saskatchewan Rough Riders select
48. Winnipeg WildCats select G Dan Cloutier
5th Round Selections
49. Winnipeg WildCats select
50. Saskatchewan Rough Riders select
51. Montreal Wanderers select
52. Calgary Strike Force select
53. Toronto Maple Leafs select
54. Quebec Nordiques select
55. Ottawa Silver Sevens select
56. Victoria Cougars select
57. Vancouver Canucks select
58. Hamilton Blue Devils
59. Halifax Citadels Select
60. Edmonton Oilers select
Draft Order
1. Winnipeg WildCats (kovalchuk17atl)
2. Saskatchewan Rough Riders (ducksflytogether)
3. Montreal Wanderers(Nordique)
4. Calgary Strike Force (Estey)
5. Toronto Maple Leafs (aaronm_88)
6. Quebec (Porn*)
7. Ottawa Silver Seven (Shane)
8. Victoria Cougars (MrMackey)
9. Vancouver Canucks (monster_bertuzzi)
10. Hamilton Blue Devils (BuppY)
11. Halifax Citadels (sketchykg)
12. Edmonton Oilers (Mowzie)
You have 24 Hrs to make your selection, check back daily to ensure this draft moves along smoothly. if you miss your deadline, you dont lose the pick, but you wont get to make it until your next time at the podium which is fair I think.
UPDATE: Due to the pre-mature and out of order drafting by the Toronto Maple Leafs, they have been suspended from round 3, and will have to make their 3rd and 4th round selections together in their 4th round slot.
1st Round Selections
1. Winnipeg WildCats select RW Danny Heatley
2. Saskatchewan Rough Riders select D Scott Niedermayer
3. Montreal Wanderers select G Roberto Luongo
4. Calgary Strike Force select D Chris Pronger
5. Toronto Maple Leafs select RW Jarome Iginla
6. Quebec Nordiques select Rick Nash
7. Ottawa Silver Sevens select G Marty Turco
8. Victoria Cougars select G Martin Brodeur
9. Vancouver Canucks select Todd Bertuzzi
10. Hamilton Blue Devils C Joe Thornton
11. Halifax Citadels Select G Jose Theodore
12. Edmonton Oilers select D Rob Blake
2nd Round Selections
13. Edmonton Oilers select C Vincent Lecavalier
14. Halifax Citadels Select Martin St. Louis
15. Hamilton Blue Devils select Alex Tanguay
16. Vancouver Canucks select D Ed Jovanoski
17. Victoria Cougars select Joe Sakic
18. Ottawa Silver Sevens select Shane Doan
19. Quebec Nordiques select C Nathan Horton
20. Toronto Maple Leafs select CBrad Richards
21. Calgary Strike Force select Keith Primeau
22. Montreal Wanderers select D Jay Bouwmeester
23. Saskatchewan Rough Riders select D Robyn Regehr
24. Winnipeg WildCats select C Patrick Marleau
3rd Round Selections
25. Winnipeg WildCats select D Adam Foote
26. Saskatchewan Rough Riders select Paul Kariya
27. Montreal Wanderers select C Jason Spezza
28. Calgary Strike Force select G Andrew Raycroft
29. Toronto Maple Leafs select D Wade Redden
30. Quebec Nordiques select G MA Fleury
31. Ottawa Silver Sevens select
32. Victoria Cougars select D Eric Brewer
33. Vancouver Canucks select G JS Giguere
34. Hamilton Blue Devils D Adrian Aucoin
35. Halifax Citadels Select LW Ryan Smyth
36. Edmonton Oilers select LW Simon Gagne
4th Round Selections
37. Edmonton Oilers select D Dion Phaneuf
38. Halifax Citadels Select D Brian McCabe
39. Hamilton Blue Devils select D Scott Hannan
40. Vancouver Canucks select Glen Murray
41. Victoria Cougars select D Brad Stuart
42. Ottawa Silver Sevens select
43. Quebec Nordiques select C Eric Stall
44. Toronto Maple Leafs select C Mario Lemieux
45. Calgary Strike Force select C Kris Draper
46. Montreal Wanderers select
47. Saskatchewan Rough Riders select
48. Winnipeg WildCats select G Dan Cloutier
5th Round Selections
49. Winnipeg WildCats select
50. Saskatchewan Rough Riders select
51. Montreal Wanderers select
52. Calgary Strike Force select
53. Toronto Maple Leafs select
54. Quebec Nordiques select
55. Ottawa Silver Sevens select
56. Victoria Cougars select
57. Vancouver Canucks select
58. Hamilton Blue Devils
59. Halifax Citadels Select
60. Edmonton Oilers select
Last edited: