Kihei hasn't posted his top ten list in awhile. I don't know if that had something to do with the elbow injury he suffered earlier (hope you are doing better) or the rash of bad films he ran into that didn't necessitate more updates. Last call he had:
Roma, Cuaron, Mexico
Ash Is the Purest White, Jia, China
The Image Book, Godard, France
On the Beach at Night Alone, Hong, South Korea
The Cakemaker, Grazier, Israel
Burning, Hank, South Korea
Cold War, Pawlikowski, Poland
Donbass, Loznitsa, Ukraine
November, Sarnet, Estonia
1945, Toroc, Hungary
Of those I'd be interested in (from his reviews) Roma, The Cakemaker, Cold War for sure. Roma will be accessible soon. I saw Burning in that list. If others don't appear soon at a theatre near me or DVD, I'm gonna have to go pirate I think. The film Western is not on that list but Kihei's review piqued my interest too for some reason.
I saw BlackKklansman, Upgrade and Annhilation that used to be in that top ten but it dropped below over time. I liked all three except Annhilation a bit less. I still see it on top 20 lists everywhere, so I understand people loved it (more than me. I just thought it was ok).
The other one I don't understand is Mandy with Nicholas Cage. I haven't seen it but don't really want to, but there it is, in many magazine top ten lists.
I'd have to add Searching in my top ten this year and I don't see it on most lists. That would be my off the radar pick for the year, personally.