season continues today and tomorrow @ 4:15A review for opening day:
First Tracks Cumberland opens for racing
CUMBERLAND, Maine - Saturday's opening day at First Tracks Cumberland enjoyed a large harness racing crowd and widespread support from on-track punters, as well as simulcast outlets, for the nine-race card.
The first extended pari-mutuel meeting to open in over twenty years that was not owned by a casino enjoyed mild temperatures that brought several hundred people to the Cumberland Fairground's apron to enjoy a full day of harness racing.
Over nine races, the swiftest of the day went to iconic driver and Maine-native Bruce Ranger, who steered 12-year-old Ira Chief to victory for trainer Dennis Whittemore and owner Diane Whittemore in 1:57.2. Six races went faster than 2:00 on the half mile oval and only two races were won by the betting favorites.
Date | Program | Time | Network/Social Media |
TUESDAY May 11 | Preakness Stakes post-position draw | 4 p.m. | |
May 11 | Live coverage of horse racing | post time varies | TVG |
WEDNESDAY May 12 | Live coverage of horse racing | post time varies | TVG |
THURSDAY May 13 | "America's Day at the Races" | 3 p.m.-8:30 p.m. | FS2 |
May 13 | Live coverage of horse racing | post time varies | TVG |
May 13 | "La Trifecta" | 8 p.m. | Facebook, Twitter and YouTube |
FRIDAY May 14 | Broadcast of the Black-Eyed Susan Stakes | 5 p.m.-6 p.m. | NBCSN |
May 14 | "Always Be Racing" | 3 p.m. | Facebook and Twitter |
May 14 | "America's Day at the Races" | 12:30 p.m.-3 p.m. on FS1, 5 p.m.-5:30 p.m. on FS2 | FS1 and FS2 |
May 14 | Live coverage of horse racing | post time varies | TVG |
SATURDAY May 15 | Broadcast of the Preakness Stakes | 2 p.m.-5 p.m. on NBCSN, 5 p.m.-7 p.m. on NBC | NBC and NBCSN |
May 15 | "Preakness Live!" | 4:30 p.m.-7 p.m. | Facebook, Twitter and YouTube |
May 15 | "America's Day at the Races" | 2 p.m.-2:30 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. | FS2 |
May 15 | Live coverage of horse racing | post time varies | TVG |
SUNDAY May 16 | "America's Day at the Races" | 12:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. | FS2 |
May 16 | Live coverage of horse racing | post time varies | TVG |
MONDAY May 17 | "The Winner's Circle" | 11 a.m. | Facebook and Twitter |
May 17 | Live coverage of horse racing | post time varies | TVG |
Race # | Purse | Race Type | Distance | Surface | Starters | Est. Post | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race 1 | $31,000 | Waiver Claiming | 1 1/8 Miles | Turf | 15 | 11:30 AM ET | |
Race 2 | $52,000 | Allowance Optional Claiming | 1 1/16 Miles | Dirt | 11 | 12:01 PM ET | |
Race 3 | $43,000 | Waiver Maiden Claiming | 5 Furlongs | Turf | 16 | 12:33 PM ET | |
Race 4 | $52,000 | Allowance | 1 1/16 Miles | Dirt | 8 | 1:03 PM ET | |
Race 5 | $52,000 | Allowance | 5 Furlongs | Turf | 16 | 1:34 PM ET | |
Race 6 | $55,000 | Allowance Optional Claiming | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 12 | 2:05 PM ET | |
Race 7 | $55,000 | Allowance Optional Claiming | 1 1/16 Miles | Turf | 13 | 2:36 PM ET | |
Race 8 | $150,000 | Allaire DuPont Distaff Match Series S. | 1 1/8 Miles | Dirt | 8 | 3:07 PM ET | |
Race 9 | $100,000 | The Very One S. | 5 Furlongs | Turf | 12 | 3:38 PM ET | |
Race 10 | $150,000 | Miss Preakness S. | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 9 | 4:09 PM ET | |
Race 11 | $100,000 | Hilltop S. | 1 Mile | Turf | 14 | 4:40 PM ET | |
Race 12 | $250,000 | Pimlico Special Match Series S. | 1 3/16 Miles | Dirt | 11 | 5:12 PM ET | |
Race 13 | $250,000 | George E. Mitchell Black-Eyed Susan S. | 1 1/8 Miles | Dirt | 10 | 5:44 PM ET | |
Race 14 | $37,000 | Maiden Claiming | 1 Mile | Turf | 16 | 6:25 PM ET |
PP | Horse | Jockey | Wgt | Trainer | M/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ram (KY) | Ricardo Santana, Jr. | 126 | D. Wayne Lukas | 30/1 |
2 | Keepmeinmind (KY | David Cohen | 126 | Robertino Diodoro | 15/1 |
3 | Medina Spirit (FL) | John R. Velazquez | 126 | Bob Baffert | 9/5 |
4 | Crowded Trade (KY) | Javier Castellano | 126 | Chad C. Brown | 10/1 |
5 | Midnight Bourbon (KY) | Irad Ortiz, Jr. | 126 | Steven M. Asmussen | 5/1 |
6 | Rombauer (KY) | Flavien Prat | 126 | Michael W. McCarthy | 12/1 |
7 | France Go de Ina (KY) | Joel Rosario | 126 | Hideyuki Mori | 20/1 |
8 | Unbridled Honor (KY) | Luis Saez | 126 | Todd A. Pletcher | 15/1 |
9 | Risk Taking (KY) | Jose L. Ortiz | 126 | Chad C. Brown | 15/1 |
10 | Concert Tour (KY) | Mike E. Smith | 126 | Bob Baffert | 5/2 |
Race # | Purse | Race Type | Distance | Surface | Starters | Est. Post | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race 1 | $100,000 | Sir Barton S. | 1 1/16 Miles | Dirt | 6 | 10:30 AM ET | |
Race 2 | $52,000 | Allowance | 1 1/16 Miles | Turf | 12 | 11:05 AM ET | |
Race 3 | $200,000 | Chick Lang S. | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 6 | 11:41 AM ET | |
Race 4 | $52,000 | Allowance | 1 1/16 Miles | Turf | 13 | 12:16 PM ET | |
Race 5 | $52,000 | Allowance | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 10 | 12:51 PM ET | |
Race 6 | $150,000 | Gallorette S. | 1 1/16 Miles | Turf | 6 | 1:28 PM ET | |
Race 7 | $55,000 | Allowance Optional Claiming | 1 1/16 Miles | Dirt | 10 | 2:07 PM ET | |
Race 8 | $100,000 | James W. Murphy S. | 1 Mile | Turf | 8 | 2:45 PM ET | |
Race 9 | $100,000 | Runhappy Skipat S. | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 8 | 3:25 PM ET | |
Race 10 | $100,000 | Jim McKay Turf Sprint S. | 5 Furlongs | Turf | 13 | 4:05 PM ET | |
Race 11 | $150,000 | Maryland Sprint Match Series S. | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 11 | 4:41 PM ET | |
Race 12 | $250,000 | Dinner Party S. | 1 1/16 Miles | Turf | 8 | 5:38 PM ET | |
Race 13 | $1,000,000 | Preakness S. | 1 3/16 Miles | Dirt | 10 | 6:47 PM ET | |
Race 14 | $100,000 | UAE President Cup S. | 1 1/16 Miles | Dirt | 12 | 7:33 PM ET |
Category | Starters | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | In the money % |
2-year-olds | 28 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 54% | 86% |
First-time starters | 44 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 45% | 70% |
All horses | 178 | 59 | 28 | 23 | 33% | 62% |
TVG | ||
TRACK NAME | RACES | FIRST POST TIME (ET) |
FR - Marseille-Borely | 1 - 7 | 5:35 AM |
FR - La Capelle | 1 - 5 | 5:50 AM |
ZA - Fairview | 1 - 5 | 6:05 AM |
GB - Newmarket | 1 - 6 | 8:00 AM |
GB - Newbury | 1 - 6 | 8:15 AM |
GB - York | 1 - 5 | 8:40 AM |
IR - Leopardstown | 1 - 4 | 9:00 AM |
Pimlico | 1 - 14 | 11:33 AM |
Gulfstream Park | 1 - 10 | 12:50 PM |
Santa Anita | 1 - 8 | 4:00 PM |
Lone Star | 6 - 9 | 5:55 PM |
Golden Gate Fields | 4 - 8 | 6:00 PM |
Penn National | 3 - 11 | 6:54 PM |
Charles Town | 2 - 8 | 7:40 PM |
Meadowlands | 5 - 14 | 8:05 PM |
Los Alamitos | 1 - 8 | 9:00 PM |
Evangeline Downs | 8 - 9 | 9:59 PM |
Sam Houston Race Park | 8 | 10:55 PM |
Remington Park | 10 - 11 | 11:01 PM |
AUA - Rosehill | 4 - 9 | 11:15 PM |
AUB - Doomben | 4 - 9 | 11:23 PM |
Hawthorne | 11 - 12 | 11:58 PM |
AUD - Gold Coast | 5 - 8 | 12:18 AM |
AUC - Kembla Grange | 6 - 8 | 12:54 AM |
South Korea Busan | 5 - 6 | 2:50 AM |
South Korea Seoul | 6 - 8 | 3:20 AM |
TVG2 | ||
TRACK NAME | RACES | FIRST POST TIME (ET) |
Belterra Park | 1 - 7 | 12:35 PM |
Churchill Downs | 1 - 9 | 12:45 PM |
The Meadows | 1 - 8 | 12:45 PM |
Arlington Park | 1 - 8 | 3:25 PM |
Lone Star | 1 - 2; 4 - 6 | 3:35 PM |
Golden Gate Fields | 1 - 3 | 4:20 PM |
Penn National | 1 - 5 | 6:00 PM |
Meadowlands | 1 - 4 | 6:27 PM |
Charles Town | 1 | 7:13 PM |
Evangeline Downs | 2 - 3 | 7:17 PM |
AUA - Rosehill | 1 - 6 | 9:30 PM |
AUB - Doomben | 1 - 6 | 9:38 PM |
AUC - Kembla Grange | 1 - 6 | 9:49 PM |
AUD - Gold Coast | 1 - 6 | 9:53 PM |
TVG | ||
TRACK NAME | RACES | FIRST POST TIME (ET) |
FR - Nantes | 1 - 8 | 5:05 AM |
ZA - Turffontein | 1 - 4 | 6:20 AM |
GB - Thirsk | 1 - 5 | 7:30 AM |
GB - Newbury | 1 - 3; 5 | 8:15 AM |
GB - Newmarket | 1 - 3 | 8:30 AM |
IR - Navan | 1 - 2 | 8:55 AM |
FR - Auteuil | 1 | 9:30 AM |
Pimlico | 1 - 11; 14 | 10:34 AM |
Gulfstream Park | 1 - 12 | 12:20 PM |
Santa Anita | 1 - 10 | 3:30 PM |
Arlington Park | 4 - 8 | 5:03 PM |
Golden Gate Fields | 3 - 9 | 5:18 PM |
Lone Star | 10 | 7:20 PM |
Charles Town | 2 - 8 | 7:40 PM |
Meadowlands | 5 - 14 | 8:06 PM |
Evangeline Downs | 6 - 9 | 9:05 PM |
FanDuel Sportsbook and Horse Racing | 3 - 7 | 9:33 PM |
Los Alamitos | 1 - 8 | 9:40 PM |
Japan - Tokyo Racecourse | 5 - 12 | 11:20 PM |
Hawthorne | 11 - 12 | 11:58 PM |
AUB - Parkes | 5 - 6 | 12:41 AM |
Hong Kong Sha Tin | 1 - 10 | 1:00 AM |
AUD - Queanbeyan | 5 - 7 | 1:07 AM |
AUA - Hobart | 8 - 9 | 1:37 AM |
AUC - Sunshine Coast | 7 - 9 | 2:07 AM |
South Korea Seoul | 8 - 10 | 3:35 AM |
South Korea Busan | 6 | 4:00 AM |
TVG2 | ||
TRACK NAME | RACES | FIRST POST TIME (ET) |
Pocono Downs | 1 - 2 | 12:30 PM |
Churchill Downs | 1 - 11 | 12:45 PM |
Thistledown | 2 - 6 | 1:00 PM |
Remington Park | 1 - 4 | 1:02 PM |
Lone Star | 1 - 4; 6 - 9 | 2:35 PM |
Arlington Park | 1 - 3 | 3:29 PM |
Golden Gate Fields | 1 - 2 | 4:18 PM |
Louisiana Downs | 4 - 7 | 5:03 PM |
Meadowlands | 1 - 4 | 6:30 PM |
Evangeline Downs | 1 - 3 | 6:50 PM |
Charles Town | 1 - 2 | 7:13 PM |
AUA - Hobart | 1 - 7 | 9:10 PM |
AUB - Parkes | 1 - 5 | 10:10 PM |
AUC - Sunshine Coast | 1 - 5 | 10:17 PM |
AUD - Queanbeyan | 1 - 4 | 10:30 PM |